PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data policy for Restaurant Havfruen

 

The purpose of Restaurant Havfruen's personal data policy is to explain why we collect personal information about our guests and how we protect and use personal information about our guests. We fully respect all requests for privacy. We are aware of the need for appropriate protection and proper processing of all personal information that we receive.

Restaurant Havfruen aims to protect your personal information, regardless of where this information is collected and how it is passed on or stored.

 

Personal information

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person. Personal information can e.g. be first and last name, age, gender, home address or other physical address, email address or other contact information. It is subordinate whether the information in question relates to a person's privacy or whether it can be attributed to a person's workplace such as an email address or a phone number.

 

How does Restaurant Havfruen collect personal information?

You can access Restaurant Havfruen's website without telling us who you are or otherwise providing personal information about yourself. Restaurant Havfruen, however, needs a number of personal information, cf. below, if you want to make a table reservation with us. When you make a table reservation at Restaurant Havfruen, a number of personal information is registered about you. We record the information for the purpose that we can provide the most optimal restaurant experience for you. The collection of personal data and the processing of these will at all times take place in accordance with the applicable personal data legislation - in particular the Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act.

 

What information does Restaurant Havfruen collect? When you make a table reservation at Restaurant Havfruen via our website, you must fill in a number of information.

The information we collect about you in this connection is as follows:

• Your name

• Your phone number

• Your e-mail address Restaurant

 

Havfruen does not collect any sensitive information, cf. Article 9 of the Data Protection Regulation. Similarly, we register the same information if you make a table reservation with us per. telephone.

 

To whom does Restaurant Havfruen pass on your personal information?

The personal information that you provide to Restaurant Havfruen is clearly not passed on to others. Restaurant Havfruen only passes on personal information to others if required by law or if there is a court order.

 

Where is your personal information stored?

The personal information you provide to Restaurant Havfruen is stored on servers located within the EU. Some personal data is managed by a third party (data processor), which stores and processes personal data on behalf of Restaurant Havfruen in accordance with this personal data policy and the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.

 

Access to information

When Restaurant Havfruen processes your personal information, you always have the right to object to the registration. You also have the right to insight into what information we have registered about you. You have these rights under the Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to make use of your rights under the Data Protection Ordinance, please contact Restaurant Havfruen via e-mail: info@restauranthavfruen.dk. Please also refer to the section "Your rights".

 

What is the purpose of the treatment?

Restaurant Havfruen only collects and processes personal information that is necessary for us to give you the most optimal restaurant experience with us. Restaurant Havfruen's purpose in collecting your personal information is in particular that we can contact you before your visit with us if the need arises. There may also be a need to contact you after your visit with us in certain situations. Finally, the purpose is that we can provide as optimal a service as possible at subsequent visits.

The legal basis for the processing

Below is an account of the legal basis on which Restaurant Havfruen bases the processing of your personal data. Restaurant Havfruen may process your personal information because it is necessary to fulfill an agreement to which you are a party, as we provide a restaurant service to you for a fee. Likewise, Restaurant Havfruen may process your personal data in order to carry out certain actions and / or preparations at your request prior to entering into an agreement on the provision of a restaurant service. The personal information that you provide to Restaurant Havfruen in connection with our delivery of a restaurant service to you, we store for a maximum of 5 years after your visit with us. However, credit card information will be deleted as early as one month after your visit to Restaurant Havfruen.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

• You have the right to gain insight into what personal information Restaurant Havfruen processes about you

• You have the right to have the personal information that Restaurant Havfruen has registered about you corrected and updated.

• You have the right to have the personal information Restaurant Havfruen has registered about you deleted. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, Restaurant Havfruen deletes all information that Restaurant Havfruen is not required by law to store. You can by written request to Restaurant Havfruen either receive a printout of your personal information, have your personal information updated, make objections or request to have your personal information deleted. The request must be signed by you and contain your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, as well as a copy of both photo and address identification. You can also contact Restaurant Havfruen if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law.

The request is to be sent to:

 

Restaurant Havfruen

CVR no. 38610279

Nyhavn 39 1051 København K

Mail: info@restauranthavfruen.dk

Web: www.restauranthavfruen.dk

 

Restaurant Havfruen will send this to your postal address within 1 month of receiving your print request. In the event of requests for corrections and / or deletion of your personal information, Restaurant Havfruen examines whether the conditions have been met, and in that case implements changes or deletion as soon as possible. If you have questions, comments or complaints about Restaurant Havfruen's processing of personal information, you can contact us in writing at the address above. If this does not lead to a clarification, any complaint can then be directed to the Danish Data Protection Agency: The Danish Data Protection Agency Borgergade 28, 5. 1300 Copenhagen K. www.datatilsynet.dk Storage security and sharing of your personal information

 

Restaurant Havfruen protects your personal information and has adopted internal rules on information security, which contain instructions and measures that protect your personal information against unauthorized publication and against unauthorized access or knowledge of them. Restaurant Havfruen has established procedures for which of our employees have the rights to access personal data that we have registered about our guests. Restaurant Havfruen controls the employees' actual access through logging and supervision. To avoid data loss, Restaurant Havfruen regularly backs up our data sets. Restaurant Havfruen's safety procedures are continuously revised on the basis of the latest technological developments. In addition to Restaurant Havfruen's internal systems, Restaurant Havfruen uses external suppliers for our website, email system and payment solution. Restaurant Havfruen deletes your personal information when Restaurant Havfruen is no longer required by law to store the information, or when there is no longer a purpose for the processing. Any changes to the personal data policy will be announced by publication on Restaurant Havfruen's website.